Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Rider times 2013

The ride was timed by Sports Timing Solutions. The results are also available on their website. Any results queries should be addressed directly to them via the enquiry form available on their website. Any route changes that need updating on this page should be addressed to events@welshcyclingevents.co.uk
Sports Timing Solutions

The Big Dog!

Number First name Last name Gender Time Standard
13 Richard Owen Bevan M  08:57:26.05 Bronze
14 Glen Bickell M  06:53:10.10 Silver
18 Haydn Boyce M  08:12:23.35 Bronze
20 Adam Bradley M  06:53:13.45 Silver
25 Adrian Brooks M  07:48:57.75 Bronze
29 Lee Burley M DNS
32 Nick Castle M  07:58:30.45 Bronze
37 Jon Clements M  07:35:44.25 Bronze
40 Mark Cloves M  07:40:27.50 Bronze
46 Anthony Costantino M DNS
50 David Crowley M  07:57:42.75 Bronze
54 Julian Davies M  07:04:25.80 Silver
59 Nick Dawson M  09:01:49.50 Bronze
73 Toby Everard M  08:05:18.65 Bronze
91 Matthew Harper M DNS
92 Geoffrey Harrison M  05:56:28.45 DNF
94 Robert Haworth M  07:07:30.45 Silver
95 Richard Haywood M DNS
99 Gareth Hodgson M  06:51:39.90 Silver
111 Berian Jones M  08:15:02.10 Bronze
118 Keith Jones M  06:57:19.80 Silver
120 Mark Jones M   DNF
122 Nick Jones M  07:58:27.95 Bronze
125 Joe Kearney M  07:09:10.70 Silver
133 Tom Langrick M  07:35:43.45 Bronze
139 Paul Lowe M  06:30:20.70 Gold
142 Edward Malarczyk M  08:18:53.90 Bronze
144 Jerome Manson M  07:09:31.45 Silver
146 Geoff Matthias M  07:54:18.25 Bronze
147 Danny Mccabe M  06:45:36.90 Silver
148 Simon Mccombe M  07:04:28.95 Silver
155 Gary Morgan M  08:49:03.95 Bronze
159 Jonathan Mytton M  07:37:56.95 Bronze
162 Graham Nye M  06:21:25.20 DNF
166 Ed Owen M  06:46:54.20 Silver
170 Toby Owen M  06:57:29.20 Silver
171 David Parkinson M  07:57:16.55 Bronze
172 David Parry M  07:32:42.65 Bronze
174 John Parsonage M  07:53:25.20 Bronze
185 Robert Prickett M  08:07:43.90 Bronze
190 Roy Radcliffe M  07:26:09.95 Silver
204 Chris Roden M  07:55:21.30 Bronze
206 Daniel Rushton M  06:29:30.85 Gold
216 Rupert Smith M  08:05:19.30 Bronze
217 Andrew Speers M  09:13:05.85 Bronze
222 Ron Stuart M  07:26:38.15 Silver
225 Carl Swan M DNS
227 Dean Thomas M  08:57:23.10 Bronze
228 Iain Thompson M  09:13:13.35 Bronze
229 Will Thornely M  06:20:53.35 Gold
237 Phillip Warner M  08:18:53.80 Bronze
240 Jason Weston M  07:06:16.30 Silver
241 Henry Whaley M  07:12:03.45 Silver
247 Brian Wincott M DNS
248 Derek Wolfson M  09:41:12.20 Bronze
249 Graham Wright M  08:18:55.80 Bronze
250 Kasia Zalewska F  08:16:19.00 Bronze


Long route

21 Dan Bradley M  07:24:14.65 Bronze
33 Rebecca Caswell F  09:01:22.80 Bronze
34 Calum Challenger M  06:21:39.25 Bronze
84 Alan Green M  08:52:19.50 Bronze
100 David Hopper M  08:17:19.00 Bronze
136 Jenny Lloyd F  09:01:20.45 Bronze
150 Jamie Mcrill M  07:08:18.75 Bronze
218 Alan Speight M  08:17:19.75 Bronze
245 John Williams M  07:24:13.60 Bronze


Standard route

1 Gwydion Ab Ifan M  03:19:48.95 Gold
2 Ian Andrews M  03:35:26.20 Silver
4 Rhodri Ap Dyfrig M  03:26:07.55 Gold
5 Ian Archer M  04:45:24.40 Bronze
6 Julie Archer F  04:40:18.95 Bronze
7 Philip Avenell M  04:16:18.75 Bronze
8 John Beaufoy M  06:10:28.10 Bronze
9 David Bell-Davies M  04:02:02.00 Bronze
10 Matthew Bennett M  05:16:21.20 Bronze
11 Oliver Bennett M  04:53:57.50 Bronze
12 Mark Bett M  04:27:04.15 Bronze
15 Mark Binding M  04:42:05.80 Bronze
16 Adrian Bird M  04:32:34.40 Bronze
19 James Bradbury-Willis M  03:39:28.15 Silver
23 Ian Brandreth M  06:05:26.90 Bronze
24 Simon Bromley M  04:40:55.85 Bronze
26 Ian Brown M  04:50:37.50 Bronze
27 Stephen Buckle M  03:47:37.45 Silver
30 Rhys Butler M  03:36:30.30 Silver
31 Kelvin Cains M  04:03:07.70 Bronze
35 Ian Clark M  04:06:15.25 Bronze
36 John Cleaton M  03:23:35.85 Gold
39 Isabelle Cloves F  05:45:57.55 Bronze
41 Paul Collins M  03:33:13.40 Silver
42 Gareth Comerford M  03:30:10.85 Silver
43 Harry Constable M DNS
44 Helen Convery F  05:15:04.00 Bronze
45 Lloyd Cooper M  05:17:19.00 Bronze
48 Sam Coxon M  03:25:07.05 Gold
51 Tom Daulby M  03:54:36.45 Silver
52 David Davies M DNS
56 Meirion Davies M DNS
57 Sylvia Davies F DNS
58 Chris Dawes M  06:10:28.00 Bronze
60 Garry Debell M  04:29:38.30 Bronze
61 Elspeth Dixon F  06:11:56.00 Bronze
62 Dorian Edwards M  04:17:19.05 Bronze
64 John England M  04:09:04.75 Bronze
65 Barry Evans M  03:06:40.70 Gold
66 Hefin Evans M  04:20:50.25 Bronze
67 Heidi Evans F  04:44:30.25 Bronze
68 Huw Evans M  04:42:37.65 Bronze
69 Huw Evans M  04:51:35.65 Bronze
70 Mansell Evans M  05:16:30.80 Bronze
71 Natalie Evans F  05:16:29.85 Bronze
74 David Fowles M  04:40:23.80 Bronze
75 Matthew Francis M  04:53:03.25 Bronze
76 James Franks M  03:20:44.35 Gold
77 Paul Garner M  03:28:01.95 Gold
78 Jake Gartland M  04:39:11.85 Bronze
79 Kieran Gartland M  04:41:38.75 Bronze
80 Adrian Gibbons M  03:58:24.70 Silver
82 Derek Glennie M  03:45:32.05 Silver
83 John Goodwin M  04:57:42.20 Bronze
85 Wayne Green M  03:25:34.95 Gold
86 Dilwyn Griffiths M  04:32:34.65 Bronze
87 Dylan Griffiths M  05:31:54.75 Bronze
88 Simon Hall M  04:06:13.75 Bronze
89 Richard Hammond M  04:57:40.15 Bronze
90 Jeremy Harper M  04:54:03.05 Bronze
96 Jolyon Henry M  03:39:32.65 Silver
98 Carwyn Hicks M  04:32:49.55 Bronze
101 Richard Hotchkiss M  04:49:12.85 Bronze
102 Roger Hotchkiss M  04:49:34.30 Bronze
103 James Howell M  03:56:06.25 Silver
106 Claire Hughes-Thapa F  05:14:02.40 Bronze
107 Chris Hutchings M  04:56:10.65 Bronze
108 Kathy Iffla F  04:45:58.70 Bronze
110 Andrew Jones M  04:15:12.45 Bronze
112 Brendan Jones M  03:26:03.30 Gold
113 Chris Jones M  03:48:44.90 Silver
114 David Llewellyn Jones M DNS
115 Dewi Jones M DNS
117 Gareth Jones M  04:49:23.65 Bronze
123 Russell Jones M DNS
124 Thomas Kane M  04:36:42.15 Bronze
126 Martyn Kelly M  05:48:01.25 Bronze
127 Karen Kemish F  06:05:23.00 Bronze
130 Jack Lane M DNS
131 Rob Lane M  05:27:05.45 Bronze
132 Tom Lane M  05:27:02.55 Bronze
134 Giles Lewis M  03:28:01.20 Gold
137 Tim Lloyd M  04:34:58.05 Bronze
138 Aled Loveluck M  03:49:13.70 Silver
143 Huw Manning M  04:42:18.15 Bronze
145 Oliver Martin M  04:57:03.40 Bronze
149 Jody Mceachern M  03:30:17.30 Silver
152 Sam Measom F  04:35:00.60 Bronze
153 Arthur Moore M  04:32:21.25 Bronze
154 Alan Mordue M  06:10:30.25 Bronze
156 Simon Morpeth M  05:06:48.80 Bronze
157 Peter Morris M  04:53:21.20 Bronze
158 Kate Murrie F  06:12:13.95 Bronze
165 Adrian Owen M  04:40:57.60 Bronze
167 Kelvin Wyn Owen M  03:52:17.10 Silver
169 Rebecca Owen F  03:52:50.40 Silver
173 Lindsay Parry M  03:35:29.15 Silver
176 John Penn M  04:54:02.95 Bronze
178 Andy Plant M  03:49:27.65 Silver
179 John Plant M  03:49:30.60 Silver
181 David Pollitt M  04:09:06.05 Bronze
182 Stephen Potts M  06:34:27.05 Bronze
183 Huw Gareth Powell M  04:03:35.55 Bronze
184 Nick Powell M  04:27:02.30 Bronze
186 Owen Pritchard M  05:00:55.60 Bronze
187 Robin Purslow-Withenshaw M  04:47:56.20 Bronze
188 Jacqueline Purvis F DNF?
189 Terence Quinn M  03:36:06.20 Silver
191 Sam Read M  03:49:30.85 Silver
192 John Arwel Rees M  04:41:03.30 Bronze
193 Dave Rice M  03:38:51.35 Silver
194 Sam Rice M  03:30:36.05 Silver
195 Dewi Roberts M  03:29:38.30 Gold
196 Guy Roberts M  04:45:25.35 Bronze
197 Gwion Roberts M  04:02:58.55 Bronze
198 Mark Roberts M  03:52:28.15 Silver
199 Paul Roberts M  03:19:48.70 Gold
200 Russell Roberts M  04:45:24.35 Bronze
201 Stuart Roberts M  04:06:18.60 Bronze
202 Tomos Roberts M  03:52:17.15 Silver
203 Mark Robinson M  04:06:15.85 Bronze
207 Tom Saxlund M  03:19:57.50 Gold
210 Marie Shirley Smith F  04:45:39.45 Bronze
211 Paul Smedley M  03:52:13.00 Silver
212 Bill Smith M  03:30:18.05 Silver
213 Chris Smith M  05:18:33.40 Bronze
215 Rebecca Smith F  05:18:58.40 Bronze
219 Jamie Stanton M  03:30:16.25 Silver
220 Graeme Stringer M  03:52:20.35 Silver
224 Juliet Suddaby F  03:58:28.20 Silver
230 Paul Turnbull M  04:53:59.85 Bronze
231 Roger Tyler M  04:11:39.00 Bronze
233 Tim Wann M DNS
234 Ashley Ward M  04:59:05.00 Bronze
235 John Ward M  04:50:37.40 Bronze
236 Ian Ware M  03:46:54.90 Silver
239 Martin Watts M  04:24:15.45 Bronze
242 Paul Whitelegg M  04:36:43.05 Bronze
243 Paul Wilcox M  05:05:16.90 Bronze
244 Mark Wilkins M  04:44:32.75 Bronze
246 Wayne Williams M  04:11:41.75 Bronze


Fun Route

3 Jonathan Andrews M  02:12:36.00 Silver
17 Suzanne Bowen F  02:58:46.10 Bronze
22 Dean Brady M  02:04:35.20 Silver
28 Gordon Buntin M  02:28:44.45 Silver
38 Sarah Clifton F  03:12:48.30 Bronze
47 David Cowell M  03:28:02.20 Bronze
49 Stewart Crofts M  02:48:23.45 Bronze
53 Graham Davies M  02:47:13.50 Bronze
55 Maldwyn Davies M  02:59:11.20 Bronze
63 Sandra Edwards F  02:22:36.95 Silver
72 Sioned Evans F  03:15:50.80 Bronze
81 Laura Giles F  02:14:22.30 Silver
93 Sarah Hawkins F  03:15:59.40 Bronze
97 Adrian Herbert M  02:47:12.20 Bronze
104 Einir Hughes F  02:38:11.45 Bronze
105 Carwen Hughes-Jones F  01:55:52.75 Silver
109 Aidan Jones M  02:46:24.95 Bronze
116 Diane Jones F  02:46:15.25 Bronze
119 Lyn Jones F DNS
121 Martyn Jones M DNS
128 James King M  03:23:11.85 Bronze
129 Rhiannon King F  03:23:09.30 Bronze
135 Andy Lloyd M  02:47:15.80 Bronze
140 James Macdonald M  02:46:43.55 Bronze
141 Stu Maddocks M  02:47:11.85 Bronze
151 Ailsa Mcwilliam F DNS
160 Keith Noronha M  02:36:36.85 Bronze
161 Tanya Noronha F  02:36:36.60 Bronze
163 Kate O'Dwyer F  04:00:29.85 Bronze
164 Megan O'Dwyer F  04:00:36.85 Bronze
168 Nigel Owen M DNS
175 Hannah Payne F  02:23:25.45 Silver
177 Nia Peris F  02:07:29.65 Silver
180 Julie Plant F  03:12:53.50 Bronze
205 Gwyndaf Rowlands M  01:45:30.35 Silver
208 Helen Schofield F  02:59:04.10 Bronze
209 John Schofield M  02:59:10.75 Bronze
214 Margaret Smith F  03:26:17.85 Bronze
221 Janet Stuart F  02:50:02.25 Bronze
223 Vivienne Stuart F  02:50:04.10 Bronze
226 Catrin Thomas F  02:00:37.95 Silver
232 Nadine Vaillant Hill F  04:12:39.70 Bronze
238 Nicky Baker F  02:21:31.30 Silver

The Routes

Fun Route

50km/31 miles

Fun route

Standard Route

100km/62 miles

Standard route

Long Route

144km/90 miles

Long route

The Big Dog!

163km/101 miles

The Big Dog

Our Partners