Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Rider times 2014

The ride was timed by Sports Timing Solutions. The results are also available on their website. Any results queries should be addressed directly to them via the enquiry form available on their website. Any route changes that need updating on this page should be addressed to events@welshcyclingevents.co.uk
Sports Timing Solutions

The Big Dog!

351 Male Alex Rees 07:09:02 Silver
278 Male Andrew Barton 08:08:30 Bronze
263 Male Andrew Speers 08:38:03 Bronze
2 Male Andy Alexander 07:47:05 Bronze
355 Male Bil Smith 07:14:53 Silver
417 Male Brian Hughes 07:41:49 Bronze
311 Male Chris Holman 06:31:27 Gold
314 Male Christopher Johnson 08:24:41 Bronze
334 Male Clive Matthews 08:07:41 Bronze
293 Male Colin Davies 07:18:32 Silver
336 Male Danny Mccabe 06:32:19 Gold
329 Male Darryl Lewis 06:36:38 Gold
323 Male Dewi Arfon Jones 08:43:18 Bronze
422 Male Dewi Hughes 05:58:29 Gold
352 Male Dewi Roberts 07:14:52 Silver
305 Male Dilwyn Griffiths 06:46:54 Silver
325 Male Emyr Jones 05:58:48 Gold
369 Male Gareth Williams 08:43:10 Bronze
308 Male Geoff Harrison 06:20:09 Gold
343 Male Gerallt Owain 06:33:59 Gold
280 Male Glen Bickell 07:41:09 Bronze
368 Male Gwyn Williams 07:41:48 Bronze
279 Male Hayden Bell 07:14:54 Silver
302 Male Haydn Gamble 06:59:30 Silver
362 Male Huw Thomas 06:12:34 Gold
268 Male Iain Thompson 08:38:05 Bronze
277 Male Ian Andrews 07:54:35 Bronze
332 Male Ian Mainwaring 06:52:31 Silver
285 Male James Clarke 06:44:31 Gold
326 Male James Kennerley 08:19:41 Bronze
333 Male Jerome Manson 06:37:48 Gold
299 Male John H Evans 07:12:08 Silver
322 Male John Thomas Jones 07:36:49 Bronze
286 Male Jon Clements 06:48:43 Silver
330 Male Jonathan Lloyd 07:18:00 Silver
346 Male Jonathan Partridge 06:48:40 Silver
295 Male Jonty Davis 08:03:31 Bronze
289 Male Julian Davies 06:35:52 Gold
283 Female Kara Chesworth 06:44:47 Gold
287 Male Mark Cloves 06:38:37 Gold
297 Male Mark Dunn 07:22:23 Silver
292 Male Martin Davies 06:52:27 Silver
294 Male Meirion Davies 05:58:42 Gold
356 Male Mervyn Sperry 06:31:18 Gold
301 Male Michael Field 07:36:40 Bronze
367 Male Michael Wann 06:13:16 Gold
319 Male Neil Jones 07:22:20 Silver
282 Male Nick Castle 08:08:30 Bronze
321 Male Nick Jones 08:08:30 Bronze
349 Male Nick Price 07:36:46 Bronze
360 Male Nigel Taylor 06:21:07 Gold
298 Male Owain Arwel Elias 07:14:53 Silver
309 Male Paul Harvey 07:16:06 Silver
366 Male Paul Tonks 07:05:15 Silver
313 Male Peter Jennings 06:44:07 Gold
306 Male Richard Griffiths 06:35:42 Gold
342 Male Richard Newell 04:29:49 Gold - Potential route change
327 Male Rob Kersley 07:06:07 Silver
246 Male Rob Mccracken 08:38:09 Bronze
350 Male Robert Prickett 03:16:02 Gold - Potential route change
340 Male Roger Moon 07:51:12 Bronze
371 Male Samuel Wynne 08:24:46 Bronze
307 Male Seb Gwyn-Willams 08:19:41 Bronze
296 Male Simon Dawson 06:46:08 Silver
337 Male Simon Mccombe 06:37:03 Gold
281 Male Stephen Bland 08:24:43 Bronze
290 Male Stephen Davies 07:16:55 Silver
284 Male Timothy Chesworth 06:44:48 Gold
300 Male Toby Everard 07:15:05 Silver
423 Male Tom Albiston 07:18:34 Silver
288 Male Tony Cole 08:04:27 Bronze
 

Long Route

264 Male Alan Speight 08:08:48 Bronze
224 Female Alison Davies 07:18:10 Bronze
247 Male Andy Mcculloch 05:47:26 Gold
253 Male Andy Purkiss 06:43:19 Silver
244 Male Barri Lewis 07:12:06 Bronze
265 Male Bob Surgey 04:30:09 Gold - Potential route change
252 Male Brian Power 07:26:54 Bronze
291 Male Cynan Davies 06:01:43 Silver
218 Male David Chapman 06:37:24 Silver
237 Male David Hopper 08:08:44 Bronze
250 Male David Parry 07:00:12 Bronze
245 Male Edward Malarczyk 07:00:14 Bronze
233 Male Geoff Griffiths 07:26:57 Bronze
256 Male Gwion Roberts 04:27:59 Gold - Potential route change
219 Male Harry Chapman 06:37:22 Silver
262 Female Helen Slaughter 07:00:10 Bronze
274 Male Howard Williams 07:12:07 Bronze
230 Male Jake Gartland 06:10:59 Silver
212 Male James Birtles 06:32:30 Silver
222 Male Jason Clarke 06:57:49 Bronze
235 Male Jolyon Henry 07:36:46 Bronze
210 Male Keith Backhouse 05:54:35 Gold
239 Male Keith Johnston 07:13:51 Bronze
223 Male Lloyd Cooper 05:03:30 Gold
228 Male Mervyn Forde 05:16:26 Gold
227 Male Michael Fitzgerald 06:40:12 Silver
248 Male Peter Morris 09:02:12 Bronze
339 Male Phil Monk 06:31:44 Silver
363 Male Phil Thompson 07:14:22 Bronze
258 Male Richard Roberts 06:56:37 Bronze
324 Male Rob Jones 06:31:47 Silver
213 Male Robert Broadbelt 07:26:53 Bronze
229 Male Robert Forde 04:59:32 Gold
242 Male Robert Jones 06:20:46 Silver
271 Male Russell West 04:30:08 Gold - Potential route change
241 Male Ryan Jones 07:12:03 Bronze
234 Female Sarah Hawkins 06:43:17 Silver
232 Male Shaun Grey 07:18:13 Bronze
269 Male Simon Townsend 03:58:20 Gold - Potential route change
215 Male Stephen Buckle 06:45:00 Silver
214 Male Steve Brushet 05:43:04 Gold
275 Male Steve Young 05:46:10 Gold
238 Male Trystan Johns 05:47:17 Gold
 

Standard Route

211 Male Adrian Bird 04:07:53 Bronze
20 Male Adrian Clamp 03:28:58 Gold
25 Male Adrian Convery 03:57:17 Silver
141 Male Adrian Pugh 04:48:16 Bronze
11 Male Alan Beckett 04:48:13 Bronze
304 Male Alan Green 05:13:12 Bronze
27 Male Aled Corps 03:48:08 Silver
112 Male Aled Loveluck 03:39:38 Silver
148 Male Aled Richards 04:42:03 Bronze
88 Male Alex Jenkins 03:17:26 Gold
50 Male Alfie Evans 04:41:09 Bronze
361 Male Allan Thomas 03:47:45 Silver
410 Male Alwen Haf 04:59:07 Bronze
12 Female Amanda Binks 03:42:01 Silver
32 Male Andrew Croft 04:54:22 Bronze
55 Male Andrew Finlay 04:28:49 Bronze
171 Male Andrew Stocks 03:54:51 Silver
10 Male Andy Bayliss 05:10:55 Bronze
35 Male Andy Davies 05:15:34 Bronze
118 Male Andy Mclaren 04:36:08 Bronze
163 Female Anita Saycell 03:42:21 Silver
79 Male Anthony Holt 04:10:59 Bronze
122 Male Arthur Moore 04:12:48 Bronze
186 Male Ash Turner 04:09:06 Bronze
303 Male Ashley Gouch 03:58:15 Silver
96 Female Aurelie Jousset 04:04:35 Bronze
52 Male Barry Evans 03:03:03 Gold
134 Female Bethan Parry 05:20:29 Bronze
201 Male Brad Williamson 04:05:51 Bronze
133 Male C Packer 03:12:37 Gold
408 Male Caerwyn Edwards 03:59:51 Silver
73 Male Cameron Heal-White 04:20:22 Bronze
87 Female Carwen Hughes-Jones 04:57:32 Bronze
185 Female Cathy Tuke 04:01:56 Bronze
26 Female Catrin Convery 04:19:57 Bronze
130 Female Catrin Owen 05:20:28 Bronze
406 Male Ceirion Ab Owain 04:08:27 Bronze
56 Male Chris Forrest 05:15:34 Bronze
75 Male Chris Heslop 05:10:56 Bronze
240 Male Chris Jones 04:01:27 Bronze
13 Male Christina Braithwaite 06:46:07 Bronze
80 Male Christopher Horton 04:03:22 Bronze
135 Male Christopher Parsons 04:01:53 Bronze
99 Female Claire Keat 05:26:09 Bronze
83 Female Clare Horton 06:11:31 Bronze
121 Male Clint Middleton 03:16:35 Gold
129 Male Clive Onions 04:32:30 Bronze
40 Male Colin Dyer 04:21:30 Bronze
34 Male Dafydd Davies 03:16:43 Gold
205 Male Dafydd Wright 04:45:47 Bronze
197 Male Dan Williams 03:49:20 Silver
169 Male Darren Spittle 05:15:33 Bronze
29 Male Dave Cowell 04:16:50 Bronze
139 Male David Pollitt 03:54:53 Silver
161 Male David Saxon 04:11:59 Bronze
166 Male David Smith 03:42:50 Silver
167 Male David Smith 05:41:24 Bronze
204 Male David Wright 04:45:49 Bronze
132 Male Dewi Owen 05:19:09 Bronze
41 Male Dorian Edwards 04:36:52 Bronze
137 Male Dyfrig Peris 04:57:32 Bronze
154 Male Dylan Bryn Roberts 03:32:50 Silver
94 Male Dylan Jones 03:07:53 Gold
108 Male Dylan Lewis 03:16:37 Gold
24 Male Eamon Collins 05:15:33 Bronze
54 Male Edward Fidoe 04:03:44 Bronze
91 Male Eifion Jones 04:37:27 Bronze
147 Female Elaine Rees 04:36:38 Bronze
196 Female Gail Williams 05:20:30 Bronze
220 Male Gareth Charles 04:01:28 Bronze
315 Male Gareth Jones 03:46:54 Silver
101 Male Gary Kilroy 04:25:31 Bronze
114 Male Gary Martin 03:42:12 Silver
84 Male George Houghton 06:00:08 Bronze
28 Male Gethin Corps 03:48:07 Silver
358 Male Graeme Stringer 04:04:46 Bronze
208 Male Gwydion Ab Ifan 04:01:22 Bronze
257 Male Gwyndaf Roberts 04:11:00 Bronze
74 Male Hamish Healy 04:09:36 Bronze
53 Male Huw Evans 05:48:56 Bronze
140 Male Huw Powell 03:53:08 Silver
1 Male Ian Alcorn 04:18:39 Bronze
14 Male Ian Brown 03:31:41 Silver
15 Male Ian Brown 06:05:27 Bronze
36 Male Ian Davies 03:33:47 Silver
58 Male Ian Fraser 03:50:51 Silver
66 Male Ian Gratrix 04:52:40 Bronze
143 Male Ian Ramsbottom 04:45:46 Bronze
144 Male Jack Ramsbottom 04:42:02 Bronze
153 Male Jack Roberts 04:28:41 Bronze
187 Male James Vaughan 04:12:03 Bronze
48 Male Jason Evans 04:12:04 Bronze
157 Male Jason Roberts 05:14:07 Bronze
209 Male John Andrews 04:42:51 Bronze
21 Male John Cleaton 03:39:14 Silver
69 Male John Harrison 03:18:50 Gold
105 Male John Lane 04:32:56 Bronze
117 Male John Mckenzie-Murdoch 04:41:39 Bronze
189 Male John Ward 04:53:47 Bronze
3 Male Jonathan Andrews 04:25:33 Bronze
188 Male Jonathan Vaughan 03:53:06 Silver
412 Female Jones Meurig 04:15:48 Bronze
103 Male Joseph Kloska 04:01:18 Bronze
151 Male Joshua Robb 04:09:03 Bronze
9 Female Julie Barritt 03:41:51 Silver
155 Male Karl Roberts 04:36:32 Bronze
16 Male Kelvin Cains 04:17:02 Bronze
37 Male Kevin Davies 03:35:13 Silver
49 Male Kieran Evans 04:12:38 Bronze
60 Male Kieran Gartland 04:50:56 Bronze
177 Male Kit Taylor 04:12:25 Bronze
318 Female Kylie Jones 04:08:12 Bronze
63 Female Laura Giles 05:08:34 Bronze
203 Female Linda Woodward 05:48:49 Bronze
249 Male Lindsay Parry 03:31:43 Silver
100 Female Liz Kersley 03:46:27 Silver
124 Male Llyr Morgan 04:26:40 Bronze
82 Male Lord Mike Dawsom Horton 04:03:22 Bronze
199 Male Lyn Williams 04:37:31 Bronze
61 Female Lynne Gilbourne 04:17:14 Bronze
174 Female Mandy Sznober 04:44:33 Bronze
46 Male Mansell Evans 06:12:25 Bronze
97 Male Marcus Judd 03:56:16 Silver
409 Male Mark Fisher 04:35:10 Bronze
150 Male Mark Robb 04:09:05 Bronze
206 Male Mark Wyatt 03:20:52 Gold
6 Male Martin Ashby 04:08:32 Bronze
162 Male Martyn Saycell 03:42:21 Silver
168 Male Matt Smout 04:16:10 Bronze
31 Male Matthew Croft 04:54:21 Bronze
81 Male Matthew Horton 03:28:45 Gold
47 Female Natalie Evans 06:12:17 Bronze
138 Male Neil Plant 03:53:59 Silver
149 Female Nia Richards 05:48:51 Bronze
192 Male Nick White 04:20:20 Bronze
7 Male Nigel Aston 03:31:43 Silver
51 Male Nigel Evans 05:05:46 Bronze
62 Male Nigel Gilbourne 04:17:18 Bronze
128 Male Nigel Onions 04:32:30 Bronze
109 Male Osian Lewis-Smith 05:41:23 Bronze
107 Male Patrick Lehane 03:56:15 Silver
19 Male Paul Chesworth 03:31:41 Silver
23 Male Paul Collins 03:22:20 Gold
33 Male Paul Crotty 05:58:47 Bronze
67 Male Paul Gregory 04:32:57 Bronze
158 Male Paul Roberts 03:12:37 Gold
193 Male Paul Whitelegg 02:08:51 Gold - Potential route change
272 Male Paul Wilcox 04:45:56 Bronze
207 Male Paul Wyatt 03:20:53 Gold
320 Male Pete Jones 03:38:43 Silver
131 Female Petrina Owen 05:46:50 Bronze
57 Male Ray Forster 03:54:10 Silver
92 Female Rhian Jones 05:20:30 Bronze
198 Female Rhian Williams 06:12:14 Bronze
407 Female Rhiryd Ab Owain 03:51:40 Silver
159 Male Rhys Roberts 04:12:35 Bronze
30 Male Richard Croft 04:54:23 Bronze
77 Male Richard Hoare 04:28:49 Bronze
85 Male Richard Howells 04:44:31 Bronze
125 Male Richard Morgan 03:20:21 Gold
181 Male Richie Thomas 04:53:56 Bronze
221 Male Rob Clarke 03:53:52 Silver
104 Male Rob Lane 04:18:40 Bronze
106 Male Robert Langford 04:48:15 Bronze
413 Male Robert Whittey 03:55:33 Silver
142 Male Roy Radcliffe 03:23:55 Gold
180 Male Roy Thomas 05:05:46 Bronze
190 Male Sam Ward 04:38:52 Bronze
126 Male Samuel Muthuveloe 05:12:04 Bronze
76 Female Sarah Heyworth 04:41:38 Bronze
226 Male Simon Edwards 03:57:01 Silver
78 Male Simon Holloway 04:12:18 Bronze
194 Male Sion Wilkes 03:35:32 Silver
116 Female Sorcha Mcguinness 05:58:41 Bronze
110 Male Spencer Lloyd 04:37:00 Bronze
183 Male Stan Tollerton 05:10:51 Bronze
93 Male Stephen Jones 03:49:33 Silver
202 Male Stephen Wilson 03:43:17 Silver
335 Male Steve Mattock 04:08:18 Bronze
120 Male Steve Meeson 04:05:58 Bronze
353 Male Steven Rodriguez 04:03:26 Bronze
146 Male Stuart Rees 03:55:10 Silver
156 Male Stuart Roberts 06:12:15 Bronze
182 Female Sue Toal 04:05:47 Bronze
119 Female Susan Mclaren 04:36:08 Bronze
22 Male Terry Colam 04:52:38 Bronze
98 Male Thomas Kane 04:23:55 Bronze
111 Male Tim Lonergan 05:16:05 Bronze
113 Male Timothy Mahapatra 05:26:08 Bronze
95 Male Tom Jones 03:31:37 Silver
160 Male Tom Saxlund 03:12:38 Gold
86 Male Tony Hughes 03:51:28 Silver
38 Female Tracey Dawson 06:46:05 Bronze
411 Female Vera Hughes 04:59:11 Bronze
 

Fun Route

397 Male Arthur Roberts 02:30:19 Silver
374 Male Dean Brady 02:07:16 Silver
377 Male Derek Glennie 02:37:42 Bronze
382 Female Einir Hughes 02:20:54 Silver
391 Female Ffion Morgan 02:05:29 Silver
396 Male Geraint Rees 02:35:16 Bronze
399 Female Gwenan Roberts 02:35:01 Bronze
390 Female Hannah Matthews 02:20:24 Silver
373 Male Henry Bowen 03:35:18 Bronze
384 Male Huw Jenkins 02:55:06 Bronze
381 Female Jane Haxby 02:40:24 Bronze
386 Female Jayne Kirk 03:35:16 Bronze
405 Male John Woodruff 02:57:46 Bronze
402 Female Karen Vine 02:40:24 Bronze
375 Male Kevin Brooks 02:03:14 Silver
385 Female Kim Jones 02:12:30 Silver
400 Female Lindsay Rodgers 02:14:13 Silver
403 Female Lucy Williams 03:20:42 Bronze
378 Female Mandy Glennie 02:37:43 Bronze
383 Male Richard Jenkins 02:55:07 Bronze
380 Male Ron Harrison 02:05:24 Silver
379 Female Sharon Haird 03:02:15 Bronze
404 Male Steffan Woodruff 01:47:38 Silver
401 Male Steve Smout 01:59:07 Silver
392 Female Sue Morgan 03:21:24 Bronze
372 Female Suzanne Bowen 03:35:18 Bronze

Results from 2013

The Routes

Fun Route

50km/31 miles

Fun route

Standard Route

100km/62 miles

Standard route

Long Route

144km/90 miles

Long route

The Big Dog!

163km/101 miles

The Big Dog

Our Partners